court's judgment in Lovitt v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 497, 520,
[…] 8
Court indicating that Lovitt's convictions were affirmed.
McCarthy also stated that he decided to destroy the trial
exhibits to create additional space in the clerk's office
evidence room.
McCarthy drafted the evidence destruction order without
consulting anyone in the Commonwealth's Attorney's office, the
Attorney General's office, or the Arlington County Police
Department. McCarthy also did not notify any of the circuit
court judges, Lovitt's trial counsel, or his habeas counsel of
the impending evidence destruction.
McCarthy drafted the order before May 2, 2001, the date
that Code §§ 19.2-270.4:1 and –327.1 became effective. Code
§ 19.2-270.4:1 provides, in relevant part:
B. In the case of a person sentenced to death, the
court that entered the judgment shall, in all cases,
order any human biological evidence or representative
samples to be transferred by the governmental entity
having custody to the Division of Forensic Science.
The Division of Forensic Science shall store,
preserve, and retain such evidence until the judgment
is executed. . . .
. . . .
E. An action under this section or the performance of
any attorney representing the petitioner under this
section shall not form the basis for relief in any
habeas corpus or appellate proceeding.
With regard to such human biological evidence, Code § 19.2-
327.1 provides, in relevant part:
9
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule
of court, any person convicted of a felony may, by
motion to the circuit court that entered the original
conviction, apply for a new scientific investigation
of any human biological evidence related to the case
that resulted in the felony conviction . . . .
. . . .
G. An action under this section or the performance of
any attorney representing the petitioner under this
section shall not form the basis for relief in any
habeas corpus proceeding or any other appeal.
McCarthy took the destruction order prepared in Lovitt's
case, along with between 15 and 20 other such orders, to the
chambers of Judge Paul F. Sheridan. McCarthy left the orders in
Judge Sheridan's chambers for entry without providing him any