court's judgment in Lovitt v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 497, 520,
[…] after the destruction occurred. This finding is supported by
the testimony of Margaret Eastman, Barbara Walker, and McCarthy.
The record also shows that Judge Paul F. Sheridan, who entered
the evidence destruction order, had not presided over Lovitt's
trial. Therefore, we hold that the record lacks any evidence
that an agent of the Commonwealth acted in bad faith with regard
to the destruction of the trial exhibits.
We turn now to consider Lovitt's claim that he is entitled
to habeas corpus relief because the destruction of the trial
exhibits violated Code §§ 19.2-270.4 and –270.4:1. Code § 19.2-
270.4(A) provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in § 19.2-270.4:1 and unless
objection with sufficient cause is made, the trial
court in any criminal case may order the donation or
destruction of any or all exhibits received in
evidence during the course of the trial (i) at any
time after the expiration of the time for filing an
appeal from the final judgment of the court if no
appeal is taken or (ii) if an appeal is taken, at any
time after exhaustion of all appellate remedies.
In the case of a person sentenced to death, Code § 19.2-
270.4:1(B) requires the Commonwealth to store, preserve, and
retain any human biological evidence, or representative samples
31
thereof, until the judgment is executed. This statute also