PRESENT: ALL THE JUSTICES
[…] homes in North Carolina since the problems in
North Carolina were due to weather and improper
installations (claim "b");
c. That the stucco to be utilized on the
[Homeowners'] house was not the same as that used
in North Carolina (claim "c");
d. That the cladding of the home would need little
to no maintenance (claim "d").
We consider the fraud and negligent misrepresentation counts
together because our ratio decidendi is the same in resolving
the application of summary judgment.
Since both counts sound in fraud, 4 the two-year statute of
limitations of Code § 8.01-243(A) applies and begins to run from
the date the fraud or negligent misrepresentation "is discovered
or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been
discovered." Code § 8.01-249(1). We, therefore, review the
trial court's grant of summary judgment to determine whether a
genuine issue of material fact remained in dispute as to whether
the statute of limitations began to run before November 17,
4
Negligent misrepresentation is the essence of a claim for