Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser and
[…] employer/employee relationship between Tuthill, Sr., and
Wilfong. After hearing argument from counsel, the court
granted the motion. The trial then proceeded against only
Wilfong. A jury ultimately returned a verdict in favor of
Wilfong.
On appeal, Santen first argues that the circuit court
erred in excluding evidence concerning Wilfong’s guilty
plea in general district court. Santen contends that, if
Wilfong had not appealed his conviction to circuit court,
the guilty plea would have been admissible against him in
this subsequent civil proceeding pursuant to Code § 8.01-
418. 3 According to Santen, the appeal to circuit court
3
Code § 8.01-418 provides, in relevant part, that
“[w]henever, in any civil action, it is contended that any
party thereto pled guilty . . . in a prosecution for a
criminal offense . . . which arose out of the same
occurrence upon which the civil action is based, evidence
5
“merely vacat[ed] the judgment of the general district
court—it [did] not eradicate the record of the
proceedings.” Further, Santen asserts that, even if
evidence of the guilty plea was not admissible pursuant to
Code § 8.01-418, such evidence should have been admitted