Santen v. Tuthill
[…] After hearing argument from counsel, the court granted the motion. The trial then proceeded against only Wilfong. A jury ultimately returned a verdict in favor of Wilfong. On appeal, Santen first argues that the circuit court erred in excluding evidence concerning Wilfong’s guilty plea in general district court. Santen contends that, if Wilfong had not appealed his conviction to circuit court, the guilty plea would have been admissible against him in this subsequent civil proceeding pursuant to Code § 8.01- 418. 3 According to Santen, the appeal to circuit court 3 Code § 8.01-418 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]henever, in any civil action, it is contended that any party thereto pled guilty . . . in a prosecution for a criminal offense . . . which arose out of the same occurrence upon which the civil action is based, evidence 5 “merely vacat[ed] the judgment of the general district court—it [did] not eradicate the record of the proceedings.”