Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] samples and/or models regarding the appearance, durability,
and/or water-resistance of [EIFS]." This allegation merely
parroted the language of Code § 8.2-313, which sets forth
several legal bases for the creation of express warranties, and
amounted to no more than a legal conclusion. 5 The cross-claim
did not identify any "affirmations of fact, promises,
descriptions, and/or use of samples and/or models" purportedly
made by Parex. The allegations of the cross-claim were
insufficient, therefore, to state a claim for breach of express
warranty. Rule 1:4(d); see also Moore v. Jefferson Hospital,
Inc., 208 Va. 438, 440, 158 S.E.2d 124, 126 (1967) (motion for
5
Code § 8.2-313 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as
follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the
seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes
part of the basis of the bargain . . . .
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of
the basis of the bargain . . . .
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the
basis of the bargain . . . .
5