Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] on equitable indemnification is the initial determination that
the negligence of another person caused the damage." Id.
So, whether Wilson or Carr is applied, Pulte loses either
way. It cannot win under Wilson because the claim for
indemnification did not arise out of a contractual relationship,
and it cannot win under Carr because there has been no
determination that any act or omission of Parex caused the
damage to the Peckinpaughs' house.
IV. Contribution
13
Pulte initially said on brief that its claim to
contribution was based upon Code § 8.01-34, which provides that
"[c]ontribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong
results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude."
Countering, Parex stated that it cannot be deemed a joint
tortfeasor with Pulte and, therefore, Code § 8.01-34 is
inapplicable.
Apparently conceding the point, Pulte now says that, "even
if Parex were not a joint tortfeasor," this Court recognized in
Thweatt's Adm'r v. Jones, Adm'r, 22 Va.