David V. Williams, Judge
[…] to waive its subrogation rights. First, the plaintiff in this
case, Kiefer, like the defendant in Lipscombe, entered into a
contract with the insurer for payment of all sums the
plaintiff was entitled to recover, including sums based on the
8
uninsured motorist provisions of the policy. The difference
in the form of the litigation undertaken to determine the
extent of the insurer's liability does not distinguish
Lipscombe from this case.
Allstate's purported waiver of its subrogation rights is
also immaterial. 3 Since this Court's decision in Lipscombe,
the General Assembly has enacted Code § 38.2-227 which
specifically states that "[i]t is not against the public
policy of the Commonwealth for any person to purchase
insurance providing coverage for punitive damages" awarded in
personal injury negligence cases. This policy allowing
payment of punitive damages by insurers is not contingent upon
whether such insurer can or will exercise rights of
subrogation.
Finally, punishment of the wrongdoer is not the only
purpose of punitive damages.