Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, and Lemons,
[…] based upon his cooperation with federal authorities. No one,
including the so-called expert witness, could opine what
sentence the federal district court would ultimately impose
upon Hough. Wiffin had not yet signed a written agreement
with a United States Attorney in Virginia. Accordingly, any
so-called expert testimony on this subject would have been
utter speculation and, thus, inadmissible. As we have
recently stated, expert testimony that is speculative is not
admissible. John v. Im, 263 Va. 315, 320, 559 S.E.2d 694, 696
(2002).
VIII.
A.
Penalty Phase
Code § 19.2-264.2 states:
"In assessing the penalty of any person
convicted of an offense for which the death penalty
may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be
imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after
consideration of the past criminal record of
convictions of the defendant, find that there is a
probability that the defendant would commit criminal
acts of violence that would constitute a continuing