Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, and Lemons,
[…] Commonwealth,
212 Va. 550, 551, 186 S.E.2d 26, 28 (1972); McDougal v.
Commonwealth, 212 Va. 547, 549, 186 S.E.2d 18, 20 (1972);
Forester v. Commonwealth, 210 Va. 764, 767, 173 S.E.2d 851,
854 (1970); Council v. Smyth, 201 Va. 135, 138, 109 S.E.2d
116, 119 (1959); Bailey v. Commonwealth, 193 Va. 814, 822, 71
S.E.2d 368, 372 (1952); Honaker v. Commonwealth, 136 Va. 752,
754, 118 S.E. 85, 86 (1923); Flanary v. Commonwealth, 133 Va.
665, 666, 112 S.E. 604, 604 (1922); Burgess v. Commonwealth, 4
Va. (2 Va. Cas.) 483, 488 (1825).
XIII.
Passion and Prejudice
Code § 17.1-313(C)(1) requires that this Court determine
"[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the
influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary
factor." The defendant argues that his sentence of death was
imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, and other
arbitrary factors. He claims that the jury was prevented from
considering all the evidence in a fair manner because of the