Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] judicata bar in the past when tort and contract claims could
not be joined in the same proceeding in Virginia. See, e.g.,
31
Standard Products Co. v. Wooldridge & Co., Ltd., 214 Va. 476,
481, 201 S.E.2d 801, 805 (1974); Kavanaugh v. Donovan, 186 Va.
85, 93, 41 S.E.2d 489, 493 (1947). However, in 1977, the
General Assembly eliminated that barrier with the enactment of
§ 8.01-272. In pertinent part, that statute provides that
“[a] party may join a claim in tort with one in contract
provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same
transaction or occurrence.” In Code § 8.01-281, the General
Assembly also authorized the pleading of alternative facts and
theories of recovery “provided that such claims, defenses, or
demands for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction
or occurrence.”
As we stated in Fox v. Deese, 234 Va. 412, 423, 362
S.E.2d 699, 705 (1987), those statutes “represented a radical
departure from the common-law pleading rule[.]” Similarly,
our implementation in Allstar Towing of the concept that a
cause of action, for purposes of res judicata, must be viewed