Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] played no role in that decision. However, I conclude that the
rationale for the holding in Carter remains sound in the
particular situation presented there. In 1977, the General
Assembly abrogated the common law with regard to pleading tort
and contract claims in the same proceeding by enacting Code
§§ 8.01-272 and –281. But, it did not alter the particular
common law rule discussed in Carter even though the enactment
of those statutes promotes judicial economy and an end to
litigation while the common law rule in Carter does not.
Similarly, the General Assembly enacted Code § 8.01-6.1
in 1996. That statute states that an amendment of a pleading
changing or adding a claim or defense relates back to the
original pleading for purposes of the statute of limitations
if, among other things, “the claim or defense asserted in the
amended pleading arose of the conduct, transaction or
occurrence set forth in the original pleading.” The statute
altered the limited definition of the term “cause of action”
41
employed by this Court in Vines v. Branch, 244 Va. 185, 418
S.E.2d 890 (1992). 2
As with the enactment of Code §§ 8.01-272 and –281, the
passage of Code § 8.01-6.1 reflected the General Assembly’s