Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] inseparable cause of action at the time of the judgment.” Id.
In addition to the separation of law and equity, another
procedural barrier affected the application of the res
judicata bar in the past when tort and contract claims could
not be joined in the same proceeding in Virginia. See, e.g.,
31
Standard Products Co. v. Wooldridge & Co., Ltd., 214 Va. 476,
481, 201 S.E.2d 801, 805 (1974); Kavanaugh v. Donovan, 186 Va.
85, 93, 41 S.E.2d 489, 493 (1947). However, in 1977, the
General Assembly eliminated that barrier with the enactment of
§ 8.01-272. In pertinent part, that statute provides that
“[a] party may join a claim in tort with one in contract
provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same
transaction or occurrence.” In Code § 8.01-281, the General
Assembly also authorized the pleading of alternative facts and
theories of recovery “provided that such claims, defenses, or
demands for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction
or occurrence.”
As we stated in Fox v. Deese, 234 Va. 412, 423, 362