PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
Lemons, JJ., and Compton, S.J.
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA OPINION BY
SENIOR JUSTICE A. CHRISTIAN COMPTON
v. Record No. 021014 January 10, 2003
JORGE MANUEL LEAL
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
Defendant Jorge Manuel Leal was indicted in the Circuit
Court of the City of Newport News for maiming by mob and causing
bodily injury to one John Binns in violation of Code § 18.2-41.
The statute provides that any person "composing a mob which
shall maliciously or unlawfully . . . cut or wound any person,
or by any means cause him bodily injury with intent to maim,
disable, disfigure or kill him, shall be guilty of a Class 3
felony."
During a trial by jury, the circuit court refused an
instruction tendered by the defendant which would have permitted
the jury to find him guilty of assault or battery by mob in
violation of Code § 18.2-42. That statute provides that any