PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] Court of the City of Newport News for maiming by mob and causing
bodily injury to one John Binns in violation of Code § 18.2-41.
The statute provides that any person "composing a mob which
shall maliciously or unlawfully . . . cut or wound any person,
or by any means cause him bodily injury with intent to maim,
disable, disfigure or kill him, shall be guilty of a Class 3
felony."
During a trial by jury, the circuit court refused an
instruction tendered by the defendant which would have permitted
the jury to find him guilty of assault or battery by mob in
violation of Code § 18.2-42. That statute provides that any
person "composing a mob which shall commit a simple assault or
battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
The jury found the defendant guilty as charged.
Subsequently, confirming the verdict, the circuit court
sentenced defendant to five years imprisonment.
Upon review, the Court of Appeals of Virginia reversed the
conviction and remanded the case for a new trial. Leal v.
Commonwealth, 37 Va.