Present: All the Justices
[…] wise" under the circumstances existing in the Kirby home at the
time in question, the officer stated that it was "[n]ot safe at
all," that a lightweight projectile like a .22 caliber
projectile traveling at a high velocity and striking a "medium
with any density whatsoever would be more likely to have a
deflection."
as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.
3
Lisa testified that, after the incident, the defendant
apologized for having scared her. According to Lisa, the
defendant stated that "he didn't mean to do it, he didn't know
what he was doing."
Code § 19.2-271.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:
In criminal cases husband and wife shall be allowed, and,
subject to the rules of evidence governing other witnesses
. . ., may be compelled to testify in behalf of each other,
but neither shall be compelled to be called as a witness
against the other, except (i) in the case of a prosecution
for an offense committed by one against the other . . . .
In the prosecution for a criminal offense as set forth
in (i) . . . above, each shall be a competent witness
except as to privileged communications.
The sole assignment of error in this case states as
follows:
The Court of Appeals erred when it held the trial court
properly admitted without limitation the testimony of Lisa