Wellmore Coal Corp. v. Harman Mining Corp.
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 829 (7th ed. 1999).    Accordingly,

pursuant to Rule 1A:4, the notice of appeal, filed on June 5,

2001, was not legally binding; therefore, it had no legal

effect.   The June 28, 2001 amended notice was filed beyond the

30-day period contained in Rule 5:9(a).    While titled “amended

notice,” an amendment presupposes a valid instrument as its

object.   Because the June 5, 2001 notice of appeal was invalid,

there was nothing to amend.

     Wellmore maintains that the invalidity of the June 5, 2001

instrument was curable pursuant to Code § 8.01-428(B), which

provides: “Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of

the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an

inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time

on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party . . .”

Wellmore asserts that the purpose of Code § 8.01-428(B) is to

allow for correction of defects in form.   According to Wellmore,

the lack of the required signature on its notice of appeal

constitutes such a defect.    Therefore, Wellmore maintains that