PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] bonding company, North American Specialty Insurance Company
(NASIC), for $26,000 plus interest, asserting that it was
entitled to the entire unpaid balance. JSI and NASIC filed a
plea in bar, claiming that Gelles' action was barred by an
accord and satisfaction pursuant to Code § 8.3A-311.
After an evidentiary hearing on the plea in bar, the trial
court concluded that the requirements set out in Code § 8.3A-
311(a)-(b) had been met, that there was an accord and
satisfaction, and entered an order dismissing Gelles' motion for
judgment. We awarded Gelles this appeal.
DISCUSSION
Code § 8.3A-311 provides in pertinent part:
(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted
proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an
instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the
2
claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated
or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the
claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the
following subsections apply.
(b) . . . the claim is discharged if the person
against whom the claim is asserted proves that the
instrument or an accompanying written communication
contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that
the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of
the claim.
Gelles maintains that the statement in JSI's December 13 letter
that the check submitted by JSI represented "final payment on
the contract" did not meet the requirements of Code § 8.3A-
311(b) because it was neither conspicuous nor sufficiently clear