Weingarten v. Gross
[…] As such, the claim accrued well after the commencement of the receivership. The Deputy Receiver is charged with knowledge of Virginia’s strong public policy of mandatory indemnification found in Code § 13.1-698, which provides that “a corporation shall indemnify a director who entirely prevails in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding.”