Weingarten v. Gross
[…] Finally, the Directors assert that the Commission erred when it denied their request for injunctive relief. The Deputy Receiver argues that the Commission correctly determined that the judgment is an obligation due a general 6 creditor pursuant to Code § 38.2-1509(B)(1)(v). He further argues that the judgment is not entitled to equitable priority because the Commission could not alter its final order entered on September 29, 1992. Finally, the Deputy Receiver maintains that injunctive relief was not proper. The relevant version of Virginia Code § 38.2-1509 provided: B. The Commission shall disburse the assets of an insolvent insurer as they become available in the following manner: 1. Pay, after reserving for the payment of the costs and expenses of administration, according to the following priorities: (i) wages entitled to priority . . . (v) other creditors.