Reliable Constructors, Inc. v. CFJ Properties
[…] The court

agreed with the defendants and entered a final order that

dismissed Reliable Constructors' bill of complaint to enforce

the mechanic's lien.    Reliable Constructors appeals.

        Reliable Constructors asserts in an assignment of error

that the circuit court "erred in ruling without hearing

evidence on the nature, timing, and details of the

administrative fine" levied by the Department of Labor and

Industry.    Continuing, Reliable Constructors says that it

committed an error by including the fine in its mechanic's

lien memorandum and that pursuant to Code § 43-15, the circuit

court should not have invalidated the lien.    The defendants do

not respond to Reliable Constructors' statutory argument.

        Code § 43-15 states:

             "No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed, or in
        the description of the property to be covered by the
        lien, shall invalidate the lien, if the property can
        be reasonably identified by the description given
        and the memorandum conforms substantially to the
        requirements of §§ 43-5, 43-8 and 43-10,
        respectively, and is not wilfully false."

We agree with Reliable Constructors that it was entitled to

present evidence to establish that its inclusion of the fine

constitutes an inaccuracy within the meaning of Code § 43-15


                                  3
and that the circuit court should not have invalidated the