Present: All the Justices
[…] Norfolk Air
Conditioning Corp., 237 Va. 320, 325, 377 S.E.2d 605, 608
(1989) (quoting Jones v. Williams, 6 Va. 85, 87, 2 Call
102, 106 (1799)).
Again, the court failed to consider the evidence in
the light most favorable to the plaintiff. An example is
the court’s reference to the lack of evidence regarding
loss of income, expenses for treating the decedent, and
funeral expenses. Yet, we have said that evidence of
sorrow, mental anguish, and solace can be sufficient to
support a jury’s award. Jan Paul Fruiterman, M.D. &
Assocs. v. Waziri, 259 Va. 540, 545, 525 S.E.2d 552, 555
(2000). Code § 8.01-52 specifies that, in a wrongful death
action, the verdict “shall include, but may not be limited
to, damages for . . . [s]orrow, mental anguish, and solace
which may include society, companionship, comfort,
guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent.”
CONCLUSION
Because the circuit court failed to consider “factors
in evidence relevant to a reasoned evaluation of the
11
damages” in the light most favorable to the plaintiff,
Bassett Furniture, 216 Va. at 912, 224 S.E.2d at 332, we
conclude that the court abused its discretion in finding