Present: All the Justices
[…] punish the defendants and decided that interest should run
“from the date of trial since this delay is something that
is not attributable to either side.” Yet, the court
clearly instructed the jury that an award of interest was a
matter entirely in its discretion:
As to interest, you have a choice. You may award
interest. You may not award interest. It is up to
you. If you do award interest, you have a choice from
the date of the accident up until the date of the
trial. Or you have a choice of not to award interest
. . . .
This instruction is in accord with Code § 8.01-382, which
gives the fact-finder the discretion to decide whether to
“provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any
part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest
shall commence.”
“Prejudgment interest is normally designed to make the
plaintiff whole and is part of the actual damages sought to
be recovered.” Monessen Southwestern Ry. v. Morgan, 486
10
U.S. 330, 335 (1988), quoted in Dairyland Ins. Co. v.
Douthat, 248 Va. 627, 631, 449 S.E.2d 799, 801 (1994).