Present: All the Justices
[…] Protection Act. Accordingly, the trial court granted the motion
to strike and entered final judgment in favor of Downtown
Garage. We awarded Lambert this appeal.
DISCUSSION
Under the specific theories advanced by Lambert in the
trial court, a misrepresentation of fact is a necessary element
of proof to his claim for common law fraud, Mortarino v.
Consultant Eng. Services, 251 Va. 289, 295, 467 S.E.2d 778, 782
(1996), and the claim for a violation of the Consumer Protection
Act. 2 Thus, the dispositive question in this appeal is whether
2
Lambert cites three subsections of Code § 59.1-200 as
supporting his contention that the jury could have found that
Downtown Garage violated the Consumer Protection Act.
Subsection 6 prohibits a supplier from “[m]isrepresenting that
goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, grade,
style, or model;” subsection 10 prohibits “[m]isrepresenting
that repairs, alterations, modifications, or services have been
performed or parts installed;” and subsection 14 prohibits
“[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false
5
Lambert’s evidence established that Downtown Garage made a