Present: All the Justices
[…] B.
The plaintiffs contend that their amended motions for
judgment contain cognizable causes of action against the
defendants because the plaintiffs pled that "the defendants
assumed a duty to exercise reasonable care in the
communication of information [to them,] even if no duty had
existed prior to this undertaking." Thus, the plaintiffs
16
contend that the circuit court erred in sustaining the
defendants' demurrers. Responding, the defendants state that
they cannot assume a duty to a non-patient to comply with the
standard of care set forth in [Code] § 8.01-581.20, which
states in relevant part:
"A. In any proceeding before a medical
malpractice review panel or in any action against a
physician . . . or other health care provider to
recover damages alleged to have been caused by
medical malpractice where the acts or omissions so
complained of are alleged to have occurred in this
Commonwealth, the standard of care by which the acts
or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree
of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably
prudent practitioner in the field of practice or
specialty in this Commonwealth and the testimony of
an expert witness, otherwise qualified, as to such
standard of care, shall be admitted; provided,
however, that the standard of care in the locality
or in similar localities in which the alleged act or
omission occurred shall be applied if any party
shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
the health care services and health care facilities
available in the locality and the customary
practices in such locality or similar localities
give rise to a standard of care which is more
appropriate than a statewide standard. . . .
"B. In any action for damages resulting from
medical malpractice, any issue as to the standard of
care to be applied shall be determined by the jury,
or the court trying the case without a jury."
We disagree with the defendants' contentions.