Present: All the Justices
[…] There is no dispute that the defendants are health care
providers within the meaning of the Medical Malpractice Act.
The only dispute is whether the plaintiffs are patients within
the meaning of the Act.
The plaintiffs pled in their amended motions for judgment
that they requested the defendants to provide all health care
that a family should receive from a pediatrician and a
professional corporation engaged in providing health care
services relating to the practice of pediatrics. The
plaintiffs alleged that the defendants agreed to provide the
Didato family with the requested services. Code § 8.01-581.1
defines a patient as "any natural person who receives or
should have received health care from a licensed health care
provider." Applying the definitions in Code § 8.01-581.1, we
hold that the plaintiffs pled sufficient facts which, if
proven at a trial, would establish the existence of a
13
physician-patient relationship between the plaintiffs and the
defendants.
Additionally, we observe that "[a] physician's duty