Bosley v. Shepherd
[…] standards promulgated under this chapter.

     The second OSHA provision at issue, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16

(2000), states in relevant part:

       In no case shall the prime contractor be relieved of
       overall responsibility for compliance with the
       requirements of this part for all work to be
       performed under the contract. . . . With respect to
       subcontracted work, the prime contractor and any



                                14
       subcontractor or subcontractors shall be deemed to
       have joint responsibility.

     The third provision at issue, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2000),

states in relevant part:

       (1) The employer should avail himself of the safety
       and health training programs the Secretary provides.

       (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the
       recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and
       the regulations applicable to his work environment
       to control or eliminate any hazards or other
       exposure to illness or injury.

     Based on the record before us, we conclude that the trial

court erred in allowing Burg to testify that the defendants

violated these general provisions of OSHA.   Burg’s testimony

that the defendants violated the above provisions was based on