Bosley v. Shepherd
[…] basis of Burg's testimony.   OSHA's "general duty" clause, 29

U.S.C. § 654 (1994), provides in relevant part:

     (a) Each employer –

       (1) shall furnish to each of his employees
       employment and a place of employment which are free
       from recognized hazards that are causing or are
       likely to cause death or serious physical harm to
       his employees;

       (2) shall comply with occupational safety and health
       standards promulgated under this chapter.

     The second OSHA provision at issue, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16

(2000), states in relevant part:

       In no case shall the prime contractor be relieved of
       overall responsibility for compliance with the
       requirements of this part for all work to be
       performed under the contract. . . . With respect to
       subcontracted work, the prime contractor and any



                                14
       subcontractor or subcontractors shall be deemed to
       have joint responsibility.

     The third provision at issue, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2000),

states in relevant part:

       (1) The employer should avail himself of the safety
       and health training programs the Secretary provides.

       (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the