Present: All the Justices
[…] that “the exclusions in Section B are inapplicable to the
collapse coverage of Section A(4)(a).” Lower Chesapeake, 260
Va. at 88, 532 S.E.2d at 332. Accordingly, we will reverse
the judgment of the trial court and remand for determination
of the source of coverage and proper application of
exclusions.
III. RBMW’s Nonsuit
a. Standard of Review
On appeal, Robins maintains that the trial court erred in
permitting RBMW to take a nonsuit of its claim against Robins.
This issue presents a question of law and as such is reviewed
on appeal under a de novo standard.
b. Analysis
Code § 8.01-380(A) provides in pertinent part:
15
A party shall not be allowed to suffer a
nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or
any other party to the proceeding, unless he
does so before a motion to strike the evidence
has been sustained or before the jury retires
from the bar or before the action has been
submitted to the court for decision.
We have stated, when construing the nonsuit statute, that
for an action to be “submitted to the court,” it is “necessary
for the parties, by counsel, to have both yielded the issues
to the court for consideration and decision.” Moore v. Moore,
218 Va. 790, 795, 240 S.E.2d 535, 538 (1978).