Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] Commonwealth impermissibly expanded the nature and character of
the charges against him. The Commonwealth responds that the
to the issues to be considered in the statutory review are also
28
amendment of the indictment was permissible under Code § 19.2-
231 because it did not change the nature of the offense charged.
The Commonwealth contends that the offense charged continued to
be capital murder and that the amendment merely placed Powell on
notice that the Commonwealth would seek to use the offense of
rape as a gradation crime to prove capital murder.
Code § 19.2-231 provides:
If there be any defect in form in any indictment,
presentment or information, or if there shall appear
to be any variance between the allegations therein and
the evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may
permit amendment of such indictment, presentment or
information, at any time before the jury returns a
verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not
guilty, provided the amendment does not change the
nature or character of the offense charged. After any
such amendment the accused shall be arraigned on the
indictment, presentment or information as amended, and
shall be allowed to plead anew thereto, if he so
desires, and the trial shall proceed as if no
amendment had been made; but if the court finds that
such amendment operates as a surprise to the accused,
he shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance
of the case for a reasonable time.
The statute is remedial in nature and is to be liberally
construed in order to achieve the laudable purpose of avoiding
further unnecessary delay in the criminal justice process by
allowing amendment, rather than requiring reindictment by a
grand jury. Sullivan v.