Present: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Kinser, and Lemons,
[…] payment approval."
In January 1999, Halifax discovered accounting
irregularities in certain check transactions and initiated an
investigation. Subsequently, Halifax learned that Adams had
embezzled at least $15,445,230.49 from its account. Halifax
does not dispute that First Union sent Halifax monthly
statements reflecting the unauthorized checks and that Halifax
3
failed to notify First Union of the unauthorized signatures
within one year after the statements were sent to Halifax.
IV.
A.
The following former and current statutes are relevant to
our resolution of this appeal. Code § 8.4-401, a current
statute, states in pertinent part:
"When bank may charge customer's account. — (a)
A bank may charge against the account of a customer
an item that is properly payable from that account
even though the charge creates an overdraft. An
item is properly payable if it is authorized by the
customer and is in accordance with any agreement
between the customer and the bank.
. . . .
"(d) A bank that in good faith makes payment to
a holder may charge the indicated account of its
customer according to:
"(1) the original terms of the altered item; or
"(2) the terms of the completed item, even
though the bank knows the item has been completed