the convictions. Clay v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 650, 519
[…] to testify.
7
When a federal constitutional error is involved, a
reviewing court must reverse the judgment unless it determines
that the error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Chapman
v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 24 (1967); Pitt v. Commonwealth, 260
Va. 692, 695, 539 S.E.2d 77, 78 (2000), cert. denied, ___ U.S.
___, 121 S.Ct. 1616 (2001). We have not decided, however, what
standard applies where, as here, a federal constitutional error
is not involved.
In determining that standard, which is a matter of state
law, we are guided by Virginia's harmless-error statute, Code
§ 8.01-678. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
When it plainly appears from the record and the
evidence given at the trial that the parties have had
a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has
been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or
reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection,
or omission in the record, or for any other error
committed on the trial.
We have applied Code § 8.01-678 in criminal as well as
civil cases. See, e.g., Greenway v. Commonwealth, 254 Va. 147,
154, 487 S.E.2d 224, 228 (1997). In a criminal case, it is
implicit that, in order to determine whether there has been "a