Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] provides:
"Complete applications for final subdivision approval
which have been filed before the close of business on
October 9, 1996, which were in compliance with all
substantive zoning and subdivision ordinance
requirements in effect on that date shall be reviewed
in accordance with those requirements."
By letter dated October 29, 1996 from the County's Deputy
Director of Planning, the subdivider was notified that the
applications and plats for Sugar Maple had been disapproved by
the planning staff. The subdivider appealed this ruling to the
circuit court pursuant to former Code § 15.1-475(B)(3) (now Code
§ 15.2-2259(C)). As pertinent, the statute provided:
"If a local commission or other agent disapproves a
plat and the subdivider contends that such disapproval
was not properly based on the ordinance applicable
thereto, or was arbitrary or capricious, he may appeal
to the circuit court having jurisdiction of such land
and the court shall hear and determine the
case. . . ."
In his petition to the circuit court, the subdivider
contended that disapproval of the applications and plats was
erroneous, improper, and "arbitrary and/or capricious." He
asserted that the filings should have been approved because he
fully complied with all applicable requirements.