Present: All the Justices
[…] 8
Adams thus limited the scope of the BZA proceeding, and our
review will be similarly limited. See Foster v. Geller, 248 Va.
563, 567, 449 S.E.2d 802, 805 (1994) (review of the decision of
a BZA on petition for writ of certiorari limited to scope of the
BZA proceeding and reviewing court may only consider correctness
of the BZA's decision).
We also agree with the trial court that variances exist to
relieve property owners from unnecessary or unreasonable
hardship resulting from strict application of zoning provisions.
However, such relief is limited by Va. Code §§ 15.2-2201 and -
2309 to the granting of variances from “those provisions
regulating the size or area of a lot or parcel of land, or the
size, area, bulk or location of a building or structure." Both
of these Code sections are completely silent on the subject of
the cost of repairing nonconforming structures. Clearly,
therefore, state law does not confer upon BZAs the power to
grant a variance from ordinance provisions limiting the cost to
repair nonconforming structures.