Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] The
Center nevertheless continued to provide its services without
a signed memorandum of agreement for 1999. The Center was
aware of the condition for payment of its expenses for more
than six months before it submitted its invoices. At no time
before submission of its invoices in June 1999 did the Center
inform the VDBA that it intended to claim reimbursement for
those services in the absence of a memorandum of agreement.
Under these circumstances, the invoices filed in June 1999
11
were insufficient to comply with the provision of Code § 11-
69(A) requiring a notice of intent to file a claim at the
"time of the occurrence or beginning of the work upon which
the claim is based."
The Center also argues that its claim was valid because
it complied with the notice requirements of Code §§ 2.1-223.1
and 8.01-192. However, as noted by the VDBA, the Procurement
Act is a specific statute relating to the acquisition of
services by public bodies and thus prevails over the more