Burns v. Com.
[…] Nor does the issue involve a final determination that Burns was, or was not, incompetent to stand trial at some point during this trial. Rather, the narrow issue is whether, under the facts of this particular case, Burns was improperly denied a competency evaluation pursuant to Code § 19.2-169.1(A) so as to ensure that he received a fair trial. See Drope at 181-82 (due process violated when trial court failed to make further inquiry into defendant’s competency during trial). In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-169.1(A) provides that: “If, at any time . . . before the end of trial, the court finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel 63 for the defendant . . . that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant lacks substantial capacity to . . . assist his attorney in his own defense, the court shall order that a competency evaluation be performed.” (Emphasis added). The probable cause standard in this statute is the familiar objective one requiring less than a preponderance of the evidence.