Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] against him.
Earlier today, when I was asking him questions on
the record, his responses were inaudible, not
necessarily nonsensical. The bits and pieces that I
43
could understand were responsive to my questions. All
told, though, they were simply inaudible.
The other thing I think is worthy of note that the
attorneys have advised the Court, and Mr. Burns has
advised the Court, that he has made the request, several
times, not to be present at the trial. So his request
earlier today is consistent with a request made
pretrial, when there was no immediate question as to his
competency.
Code § 19.2-169.1 provides, in pertinent part, that
“[i]f . . . the court finds, upon hearing evidence or
representations of counsel for the defendant or the attorney
for the Commonwealth, that there is probable cause to believe
that the defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand
the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his
own defense, the court shall order that a competency
evaluation be performed . . . .” Upon our review of the
record, we do not find probable cause to believe that Burns’
mental state deteriorated to the point that he was no longer
competent to stand trial. The jail nurse indicated that
Burns had been receiving his medications, and until the tape