Burns v. Com.
[…] Penny did not testify about the letters. On appeal, Burns contends that the privilege created in Code § 8.01-398 is separate and distinct from the privilege granted in Code § 19.2-271.2, and that the former privilege applies in any case irrespective of whether the spouse of an accused testifies. According to Burns, the court’s ruling eviscerates the marital privilege and renders it meaningless with regard to written communications. We do not agree. Code § 8.01-398(A) provides: Husband and wife shall be competent witnesses to testify for or against each other in all civil actions; provided that neither husband nor wife shall, without the consent of the other, be examined in any action as to any communication privately made by one to the other 39 while married, nor shall either be permitted, without such consent, to reveal in testimony after the marriage relation ceases any