Burns v. Com.
[…] Earlier today, when I was asking him questions on the record, his responses were inaudible, not necessarily nonsensical. The bits and pieces that I 43 could understand were responsive to my questions. All told, though, they were simply inaudible. The other thing I think is worthy of note that the attorneys have advised the Court, and Mr. Burns has advised the Court, that he has made the request, several times, not to be present at the trial. So his request earlier today is consistent with a request made pretrial, when there was no immediate question as to his competency. Code § 19.2-169.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f . . . the court finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel for the defendant or the attorney for the Commonwealth, that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense, the court shall order that a competency evaluation be performed . . . .” Upon our review of the record, we do not find probable cause to believe that Burns’ mental state deteriorated to the point that he was no longer competent to stand trial.