Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] capital murder, an order of nolle prosequi was entered with
regard to the first degree murder charge. So, Burns never
had a preliminary hearing. He now claims that he was
entitled to that hearing pursuant to Code § 19.2-218 because
both the capital murder and first degree murder charges arose
out of the same circumstances. He also argues that the
______________________
461, 423 S.E.2d 360, 370 (1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 1036
(1993).
13
Commonwealth’s failure to afford him a preliminary hearing
deprived him of substantive and due process rights.
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-218 provides that “[n]o
person who is arrested on a charge of felony shall be denied
a preliminary hearing.” As the Commonwealth correctly notes,
this provision does not apply to the present situation.
Burns was not arrested on the charges of capital murder; he
was arrested on the charge of first degree murder. The
capital murder charges were brought by a direct indictment.