Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] state at the time these crimes were committed. Nor does the
issue involve a final determination that Burns was, or was
not, incompetent to stand trial at some point during this
trial. Rather, the narrow issue is whether, under the facts
of this particular case, Burns was improperly denied a
competency evaluation pursuant to Code § 19.2-169.1(A) so as
to ensure that he received a fair trial. See Drope at 181-82
(due process violated when trial court failed to make further
inquiry into defendant’s competency during trial).
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-169.1(A) provides that:
“If, at any time . . . before the end of trial, the court
finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel
63
for the defendant . . . that there is probable cause to
believe that the defendant lacks substantial capacity to
. . . assist his attorney in his own defense, the court shall
order that a competency evaluation be performed.” (Emphasis
added). The probable cause standard in this statute is the
familiar objective one requiring less than a preponderance of
the evidence. Thus, where the circumstances of a particular
case would reasonably cause doubt with respect to the