Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] court denied Burns’ motion, and the letters were introduced
into evidence during the trial through the testimony of
Thomas. Penny did not testify about the letters.
On appeal, Burns contends that the privilege created in
Code § 8.01-398 is separate and distinct from the privilege
granted in Code § 19.2-271.2, and that the former privilege
applies in any case irrespective of whether the spouse of an
accused testifies. According to Burns, the court’s ruling
eviscerates the marital privilege and renders it meaningless
with regard to written communications. We do not agree.
Code § 8.01-398(A) provides:
Husband and wife shall be competent witnesses to
testify for or against each other in all civil actions;
provided that neither husband nor wife shall, without
the consent of the other, be examined in any action as
to any communication privately made by one to the other
39
while married, nor shall either be permitted, without
such consent, to reveal in testimony after the marriage