Burns v. Com.
[…] So, Burns never had a preliminary hearing. He now claims that he was entitled to that hearing pursuant to Code § 19.2-218 because both the capital murder and first degree murder charges arose out of the same circumstances. He also argues that the ______________________ 461, 423 S.E.2d 360, 370 (1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 1036 (1993). 13 Commonwealth’s failure to afford him a preliminary hearing deprived him of substantive and due process rights. In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-218 provides that “[n]o person who is arrested on a charge of felony shall be denied a preliminary hearing.” As the Commonwealth correctly notes, this provision does not apply to the present situation. Burns was not arrested on the charges of capital murder; he was arrested on the charge of first degree murder. The capital murder charges were brought by a direct indictment.