Present: All the Justices
[…] 2
absorber in order to realign the plate with the bolt holes.
If an operator does not want to apply manual pressure when
compressing the shock absorber and realigning the plate, he
can use a three-foot long steel pry bar to lever the plate
into position or call for assistance.
On June 23, 1993, as Bowles was manually compressing a
shock absorber and replacing the first bolt, he felt a pain in
his right lower back and upper hip. Bowles ultimately
underwent surgery for a herniated disc and is physically
unable to return to his former job.
II. Expert Opinions
Code § 8.01-401.3 allows a qualified expert witness to
testify in the form of an opinion if the expert's specialized,
technical, or scientific knowledge "will assist the trier of
fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in
issue." Bowles' expert, Dr. Michael D. Shinnick, testified
that, based on a reasonable degree of professional certainty,
"the work task was unsafe and had a potential for injury" and
"[a] mechanical device should have been employed to perform
the task of compressing the shock absorber." Dr. Schinnick's