Present: All the Justices
[…] discussion about Bowles' injury, a supervisor told Bowles that
the "railroad had a poor practice of handling shock
absorbers."
Considering the evidence and all reasonable inferences
therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party,
as we must, Sloan v. Thornton, 249 Va. 492, 495, 457 S.E.2d
60, 61 (1995), we conclude that the record contained
sufficient evidence regarding foreseeability and negligence by
NS to allow the trial court to submit the issue to the jury
for determination.
III. Jury Panel Lists
NS's final assignment of error involves the application
of Code § 8.01-353. NS maintains that the provision in Code
§ 8.01-353 that a court officer "shall make available . . . a
copy of the jury panel to be used for the trial of the case at
least forty-eight hours before the trial" is mandatory and the
failure to comply with this provision is reversible error.
7
In this case, NS's counsel requested and received the
jury panel list forty-eight hours before the scheduled trial.
However, on the day of trial, a number of potential jurors