HomeSide Lending, Inc. v. Unit Owners Ass'n of Antietam Square Condominium
[…] Hence, we will reverse that portion of the judgment of the circuit court and remand the case to the court for entry of an order of distribution in accordance with this opinion. However, we will affirm the judgment of the circuit court with respect to the fees of the special commissioner of sale. The court appointed the special commissioner pursuant to the provisions of Code § 8.01-96. In pertinent part, that section states, “In decreeing a sale under any provisions of law, the court may . . . appoint one or more special commissioners to make such a sale.” The amount of a special commissioner’s fees under a decree for sale of property is fixed by statute.