Present: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser,
[…] property be disbursed to the Association for its attorneys’
fees, costs, and repair expenses before payment to HomeSide
on the note secured by its first deed of trust. Hence, we
will reverse that portion of the judgment of the circuit
court and remand the case to the court for entry of an
order of distribution in accordance with this opinion.
However, we will affirm the judgment of the circuit
court with respect to the fees of the special commissioner
of sale. The court appointed the special commissioner
pursuant to the provisions of Code § 8.01-96. In pertinent
part, that section states, “In decreeing a sale under any
provisions of law, the court may . . . appoint one or more
special commissioners to make such a sale.” The amount of
a special commissioner’s fees under a decree for sale of
property is fixed by statute. Under Code § 8.01-109, a
9
court may allow “a commission of five percent on amounts up
to and including $100,000, and two percent on all amounts