Present: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser,
[…] order of distribution in accordance with this opinion.
However, we will affirm the judgment of the circuit
court with respect to the fees of the special commissioner
of sale. The court appointed the special commissioner
pursuant to the provisions of Code § 8.01-96. In pertinent
part, that section states, “In decreeing a sale under any
provisions of law, the court may . . . appoint one or more
special commissioners to make such a sale.” The amount of
a special commissioner’s fees under a decree for sale of
property is fixed by statute. Under Code § 8.01-109, a
9
court may allow “a commission of five percent on amounts up
to and including $100,000, and two percent on all amounts
above $100,000.” That section further specifies that, for
the purposes of determining the commission, “each piece of
property so sold shall constitute a separate sale, even
though more than one piece of property is sold under the
same decree.” The sale of the subject property in this
suit was a judicial sale. See Staples v. Somers, 196 Va.
581, 587-88, 84 S.E.2d 523, 526-27 (1954) (discussing
incidents of judicial sale). By fixing the amount of the
commission in a judicial sale, we believe that the General