Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser and
[…] On appeal, Frank Shop maintains
that the trial court erred in the admission of certain
documents and that the evidence was insufficient to sustain
the judgment in favor of Crown.
II. Divorcement Clause and Grandfather Clause
Code § 59.1-21.16:2(A), referred to as the “divorcement
clause,” “prohibits a producer or refiner of petroleum
products from operating a retail gasoline outlet within one
and one-half miles of a retail outlet operated by a franchised
dealer.” Beach Robo, Inc. v. Crown Cent. Petroleum Corp., 236
Va. 131, 132, 372 S.E.2d 144, 145 (1988). However, Code
§ 59.1-21.16:2(E), referred to as the “grandfather clause,”
states that the “provisions of this section shall not be
applicable to retail outlets operated by producers or refiners
on July 1, 1979.”
The parties agree that one of the issues on appeal
concerns the meaning of the word “operated” in the
“grandfather clause.” Frank Shop maintains that the term must
be interpreted by utilizing the language of a different
3
section of the Act, namely Code § 59.1-21.10. This section