Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser and
[…] dealer.” Beach Robo, Inc. v. Crown Cent. Petroleum Corp., 236
Va. 131, 132, 372 S.E.2d 144, 145 (1988). However, Code
§ 59.1-21.16:2(E), referred to as the “grandfather clause,”
states that the “provisions of this section shall not be
applicable to retail outlets operated by producers or refiners
on July 1, 1979.”
The parties agree that one of the issues on appeal
concerns the meaning of the word “operated” in the
“grandfather clause.” Frank Shop maintains that the term must
be interpreted by utilizing the language of a different
3
section of the Act, namely Code § 59.1-21.10. This section
defines “[o]peration of a retail outlet” as “the ownership or
option to buy a properly zoned parcel of property for which a
permit to build a retail outlet has been granted.” Utilizing
its interpretation, Frank Shop contends that Crown has not
proved that, on July 1, 1979, a producer or refiner owned or
had an option to purchase the Property; consequently, a retail
outlet was not “operated” on the Property on July 1, 1979 and
the “grandfather clause” does not apply.