Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] affirming the trial court's failure to strike the evidence with
respect to the charge of attempted possession of a firearm
7
silencer in violation of Code § 18.2-308.6. Defendant argues
the evidence was insufficient to convict.
At the threshold of this issue, however, defendant contends
the statute is unconstitutionally vague and the indictment
should have been dismissed for that reason. He argues the
statute fails to define the prohibited conduct with sufficient
clarity to provide reasonable persons with fair notice of what
is prohibited. We do not agree.
Code § 18.2-308.6 provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any
firearm muffler or firearm silencer which is not
registered to him in the National Firearms
Registration and Transfer Record. A violation of this
section shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony."
Defendant has no standing to mount a broad, general, facial
statutory challenge because he does not contend his conduct was
constitutionally protected nor is the First Amendment
implicated.