Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] In doing
so, Sentara asserts, the Commissioner exceeded his statutory
authority because § 32.1-102.3(A) allows the Commissioner to
set aside the SMFP if it is outdated and inaccurate only to
grant a COPN application, not to deny an application.
Agreeing with Sentara, the Court of Appeals held that
"[t]he plain language of the statute provides that the
Commissioner 'may issue or approve' a petition that does not
comply with an outdated or inaccurate SMFP" but it does not
provide "that he may deny or disapprove a petition on this
basis." Sentara, 30 Va. App. at 277, 516 S.E.2d at 695.
Section 32.1-102.3(A) provides in relevant part:
No person shall commence any project without first
obtaining a certificate issued by the Commissioner.
No certificate may be issued unless the Commissioner
has determined that a public need for the project
has been demonstrated . . . . Any decision to issue
or approve the issuance of a certificate shall be
consistent with the most recent applicable
provisions of the State Medical Facilities Plan;
however, if the Commissioner finds, upon
presentation of appropriate evidence, that the
provisions of such plan are not relevant to a rural
locality's needs, inaccurate, outdated, inadequate
or otherwise inapplicable, the Commissioner,
consistent with such finding, may issue or approve
the issuance of a certificate and shall initiate
procedures to make appropriate amendments to such
plan.
This section clearly authorizes the Commissioner to conclude
that provisions of the SMFP are outdated and directs the
Commissioner to initiate the process for changing the
6
provisions found to be outdated. Thus, in this case, the
Commissioner acted within his statutory authority when he