Present: All the Justices
[…] reflecting changes requested by Palmer was issued on September
1, 1992.
5
requires by giving Mrs. Palmer the option of electing a lesser
amount of uninsured motorist coverage with each renewal policy.”
Accordingly, because the waiver form sent with the July 1, 1992
renewal package specified that the executed waiver form be
returned to GEICO within 20 days and it was not, the trial court
declined to modify its prior ruling and entered final judgment
consistent therewith. We awarded GEICO this appeal.
DISCUSSION
GEICO contends that the trial court improperly applied Code
§ 38.2-2202(B) to the 1992 waiver form because the statute
applies only to new policies. Code § 38.2-2202(B) specifically
provides that “[n]o new policy or original premium notice of
insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle shall be issued or
delivered unless it contains” a notice to the policyholder that
uninsured motorist coverage in the same amount as the liability
coverage will be included with the policy unless voluntarily
reduced by the policyholder “within 20 days of the mailing of
the policy or the premium notice, as the case may be.” The