PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] Rockbridge County. At a preliminary hearing on that charge, the
general district court reduced the charge to that of brandishing
a firearm in violation of Code § 18.2-282 and convicted
defendant Alexander of that charge. 1
The defendant appealed his conviction to the circuit court.
In a jury trial, the defendant tendered, but the court refused
to grant, instructions advising the jury that if it found the
defendant had brandished the firearm because he reasonably felt
that it was necessary to protect his personal property from
1
As pertinent here, Code §18.2-282 provides:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person to point, hold or
brandish any firearm, as hereinafter described, or any object
similar in appearance to a firearm, whether capable of being
fired or not, in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the
mind of another or hold a firearm in a public place in such a
manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another of
being shot or injured.
loss, the jury could find him not guilty. The jury found the
defendant guilty of the crime charged and the circuit court
entered judgment on the verdict.
Upon the defendant's appeal, the Court of Appeals of
Virginia held that the trial court had erred in refusing the