Present: All the Justices
[…] 3
Code § 46.2-629 also requires the owner to enter the
vehicle’s odometer reading on the certificate of title at the
time of transfer. Failure by an owner to comply with Code
§ 46.2-629 can result in criminal liability and can prohibit the
transferee from obtaining a new certificate of title. The
certificate of title to the Buick was not produced as an exhibit
at trial and the record is silent as to whether the odometer
reading was recorded thereon. However, as the issue was not
raised before the chancellor, we do not consider it on appeal.
Rule 5:25.
4
Code § 46.2-631 provides an express exception to the
requirement of Code § 46.2-630 for a transferee who is “a dealer
who holds [the vehicle] for resale and operates it only for
sales purposes under a dealer's license plate.” Similarly, a
dealer or other person may receive an unendorsed title along
with the transferor’s “power of attorney . . . for the purpose
8
responsibility of the transferee, not the owner, to enter on the
received certificate of title the name in which the new