Present: All the Justices
[…] Allstate contends that regardless of whether the transfer of
ownership was effective, Ferrell’s use of the Buick was only
casual and not expressly with the owner’s permission and, thus,
was not subject to the exclusion in his policy relied upon by
Atlanta Casualty. As will become clear, we need address only
the first of these two issues regarding the ownership of the
Buick.
In order to complete the sale of a motor vehicle, it is
essential that the owner deliver to the transferee a proper
assignment of title. Thomas v. Mullin, 153 Va. 383, 391, 149
7
S.E.2d 494, 497 (1929). Code § 46.2-628 governs the manner in
which a proper assignment of title is made and provides, in
pertinent part, that “[t]he owner of a motor vehicle . . . when
transferring or assigning his title . . . shall fully and
correctly endorse the assignment and warranty of title on the
certificate of title of the motor vehicle . . . to its purchaser
. . . and shall deliver the certificate to the purchaser or
transferee at the time of delivering the motor vehicle.” 3
However, Code § 46.2-630 further provides that “[t]he
transferee shall write his name and address in ink on the
certificate of title and . . . shall within thirty days forward
the certificate to the Department with an application for the