Present: All the Justices
[…] assignment of title. Thomas v. Mullin, 153 Va. 383, 391, 149
7
S.E.2d 494, 497 (1929). Code § 46.2-628 governs the manner in
which a proper assignment of title is made and provides, in
pertinent part, that “[t]he owner of a motor vehicle . . . when
transferring or assigning his title . . . shall fully and
correctly endorse the assignment and warranty of title on the
certificate of title of the motor vehicle . . . to its purchaser
. . . and shall deliver the certificate to the purchaser or
transferee at the time of delivering the motor vehicle.” 3
However, Code § 46.2-630 further provides that “[t]he
transferee shall write his name and address in ink on the
certificate of title and . . . shall within thirty days forward
the certificate to the Department with an application for the
registration of the motor vehicle . . . and for a certificate of
title.” 4 (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, it is the
3
Code § 46.2-629 also requires the owner to enter the
vehicle’s odometer reading on the certificate of title at the
time of transfer. Failure by an owner to comply with Code
§ 46.2-629 can result in criminal liability and can prohibit the