Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] taxpayer. The term “dependent” is defined in 26
U.S.C. § 152. In pertinent part, that section states
that the term ‘dependent’ means any of the following
individuals over half of whose support, for the
calendar year in which the taxable year of the
taxpayer begins, was received from the taxpayer: . . .
(9) An individual(other than an individual who at any
time during the taxable year was the spouse . . . of
the taxpayer) who, for the taxable year of the
taxpayer, has as his principal place of abode the home
of the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer’s
household.
Subsection (b)(5) of 26 U.S.C. § 152 further states that
“[a]n individual is not a member of the taxpayer’s
household if at any time during the taxable year of the
taxpayer the relationship between such individual and the
taxpayer is in violation of local law.”
5
The Taxpayers argue on brief that Arlington County’s
definition of “dependent” conflicts with the definition of
that term under state and federal income tax laws.
10
If, as the dissent asserts, “[t]he County’s expanded
definition of eligible dependents is nothing more than a