Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, 1 Lacy, Hassell, Keenan,
[…] misplaced. Although the property interest at issue in that
case was a life estate reserved by a grantor for herself
and her son, the questions presented on appeal concerned
only the mental capacity of the grantor and whether
adequate consideration was given for the conveyance. The
validity of the reservation was not challenged.
Similarly, in Austin, 219 Va. at 936, 252 S.E.2d at
591-92, the grantor conveyed a life estate in real property
7
10, we conclude that the rule continues “in full force” in
this Commonwealth and is “the rule of decision.” Code § 1-
10. It is not “repugnant to the principles of the Bill of
Rights and the Constitution,” and has not been “altered by
the General Assembly.” Id.
We have, however, recognized that while Code § 1-10,
“aside from its express limitations, appears to adopt
English common law ‘generally, and without a
qualification,’ this is not in fact the case.” Weishaupt
v.