Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, ∗ Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] It argues that the trial court
lacked personal jurisdiction over defendant, and that the
service of process of the notice of motion for judgment and the
praecipe through the Secretary of the Commonwealth was improper
because none of the bases for personal jurisdiction under Code
§ 8.01-328.1 "have been alleged or proven." These contentions
are meritless.
Of course, any money judgment rendered without personal
jurisdiction over the defendant is void. Finkel Outdoor Prods.,
Inc. v. Bell, 205 Va. 927, 931, 140 S.E.2d 695, 698 (1965). But
as we already have said, Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(2), a part of
Virginia's long-arm statute dealing with the exercise of in
personam jurisdiction over nonresidents, permits courts of the
Commonwealth to "exercise personal jurisdiction over a person,
who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action
arising from the person's . . . [c]ontracting to supply services
or things in this Commonwealth."
A "person," as used in the foregoing statute, includes a
"commercial entity, whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of
5
this Commonwealth and whether or not organized under the laws of
this Commonwealth." Code § 8.01-328. Thus, nonresident