Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, ∗ Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] "clearly and definitely intended" that the corporation be "a
direct beneficiary of those contracts," and that the corporation
"was and is both a direct beneficiary and a third party
beneficiary of those contracts."
Also, plaintiffs alleged that they had made demand upon
defendant "to honor its contractual obligations to supply the
funds" to the corporation in Virginia but defendant "has failed
to do so and has refused to refund the funds to Milic."
Finally, plaintiffs alleged that the trial court could
exercise personal jurisdiction over defendant pursuant to Code
§ 8.01-328.1(A)(2) ("court may exercise personal jurisdiction
February 2, 2000.
2
over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause
of action arising from the person's . . . [c]ontracting to
supply services or things in this Commonwealth . . . .").
The plaintiffs filed with the motion for judgment an
affidavit for service of process on the Secretary of the
Commonwealth as statutory agent for the nonresident defendant,
as authorized by Code § 8.01-329(B). As required, the affidavit