Present: All the Justices
[…] the sum defendant had paid.
Following discharge of the jury, the plaintiff moved the
trial court to "award double damages and reasonable attorney's
fees and cost," relying on Code § 8.01-66.1(A). Without
taking additional evidence and following oral argument, the
court granted the motion, finding "that defendant's denial of
payment was not in good faith." The defendant appeals that
portion of the October 1998 judgment order which found
defendant failed to act in good faith.
When an insurer under these circumstances "denies,
refuses or fails to pay its insured a claim of $2,500 or
less," Code § 8.01-66.1(A) authorizes the trial court, upon a
finding "that such denial, refusal or failure to pay was not
12
made in good faith," to find the insurer liable for "double
the amount otherwise due and payable" under the policy's
provisions, "together with reasonable attorney's fees and
expenses."
In evaluating the performance of an insurer when there is