Present: All the Justices
[…] the chiropractic medical bills. Citing Code § 8.01-66.1(A),
Joel asked the trial court to double the amount of the damages
and award attorneys' fees because Nationwide acted in bad
faith when it refused to pay for chiropractic care incurred
after June 15, 1994. * The trial court determined that
Nationwide's refusal was not made in good faith and entered
judgment against Nationwide for $3,162.00 in damages plus
attorneys' fees of $1,500. Nationwide filed an appeal
asserting that the trial court erred in holding that
Nationwide did not act in good faith under § 8.01-66.1(A).
*
Code § 8.01-66.1(A) provides:
Whenever any insurance company licensed in
this Commonwealth to write insurance as defined in
§ 38.2-124 denies, refuses or fails to pay to its
insured a claim of $2,500 or less in excess of the
deductible, if any, under the provisions of a
policy of motor vehicle insurance issued by such
company to the insured and it is subsequently
found by the judge of a court of proper
jurisdiction that such denial, refusal or failure
to pay was not made in good faith, the company
shall be liable to the insured in an amount double
the amount otherwise due and payable under the
provisions of the insured's policy of motor
vehicle insurance, together with reasonable
attorney's fees and expenses.
The provisions of this subsection shall be
construed to include an insurance company's
refusal or failure to pay medical expenses to
persons covered under the terms of any medical
payments coverage extended under a policy of motor
vehicle insurance, when the amount of the claim
therefor is $2,500 or less and the refusal was not
made in good faith.
3
II.
We begin by addressing the legal principles relevant to
our review of the trial court's judgment in this case. First,
although we have not previously considered the principles to
be applied by a trial judge when considering whether an
insurer acted in bad faith within the meaning of § 8.01-