Commonwealth v. Luzik
[…] 12
complainants’ contention, that the actions of an attorney for

the Commonwealth on a procedural matter are obviously not those

of the legislature in its policy-making capacity and, therefore,

those actions cannot constitute the Commonwealth’s waiver of its

sovereign immunity and consent to the FLSA suit in this case.

     The complainants further contend that even if the

Commonwealth has not waived its right to assert sovereign

immunity by its actions in this case, it has done so generally

by statute.   Citing Code § 8.01-192, which provides in pertinent

part that “[w]hen the Comptroller or other authorized person

shall disallow . . . any such claim against the Commonwealth as

is provided for by [§ 2.1-223.1] . . . the person presenting

such claim may petition an appropriate circuit court for

redress,” the complainants contend that their claim for back

wages should be construed as a claim to recover a debt owed

under their contracts of employment.    They assert that because

the chancellor ultimately found that they were non-exempt

employees entitled to receive overtime pay, their suit