Thomas v. Garraghty
[…] Thomas argues that the circuit court did not acquire

jurisdiction to try him as an adult because the transfer

proceedings in the juvenile court were invalid.   He essentially

contends that after the death of his adoptive parents, his

biological mother and father again became his "parents" and,

thus, were entitled under former Code § 16.1-243 to notice of




                                  5
the transfer proceedings in the juvenile court.   We disagree

with Thomas's argument.

       In 1990, when Thomas was charged with the four offenses,

former Code § 16.1-263(A) provided, in relevant part:

       After a petition has been filed, the court shall
       direct the issuance of summonses, one directed to the
       child, if the child is twelve or more years of age,
       and another to the parents, guardian, legal custodian
       or other person standing in loco parentis, and such
       other persons as appear to the court to be proper or
       necessary parties to the proceedings . . . . The court
       may direct that other proper or necessary parties to
       the proceedings be notified of the pendency of the
       case, the charge and the time and place for the
       hearing.

       In accordance with these provisions, Thomas's aunt and

uncle, as persons "standing in loco parentis," were served

with notice of the transfer hearing.   This service of

process, along with the notice that was provided to Thomas,