Holmes v. LG Marion Corp.
[…] VCPA, in "limiting Mr. Holmes' attorneys' fees under Code

§ 59.1-204(B) to his awarded damages," and in striking his

claim under the Warranty Act.

                         I.   Enhanced Damages

     Holmes does not challenge the amount of actual damages

awarded by the trial court.   He asserts, however, that the

trial court should have trebled the $4,000 actual damage award

because it found that LG Marion engaged in a "willful"

violation of the VCPA.   Holmes bases his request on Code

     1
       Code §§ 14.1-178 and -198 were repealed in 1998. Code
§§ 17.1-601 and -626, effective October 1, 1998, are the
successor statutes, respectively, and contain no substantive


                                 4
§ 59.1-204(A), which states that "[i]f the trier of fact finds

that the violation [of the VCPA] was willful, it may increase

the damages to an amount not exceeding three times the actual

damages sustained, or $1,000, whichever is greater."    Code

§ 59.1-204(A).   This section, Holmes asserts, represents the

General Assembly's intent that willful violators of the VCPA

suffer a punitive sanction in the form of enhanced damages.

     The purpose of Code § 59.1-204(A) is to provide a penalty