an illegal seizure". Cochran v. Commonwe
[…] for appeal. We granted his petition by order entered April 22,
1999. Finding no error in the decision of the Court of Appeals
sitting en banc, we will affirm its judgment.
First, we consider Cochran's sixth assignment of error
concerning appellate procedure. Cochran argues on brief that
the Court of Appeals "erred in reversing the judgment of a panel
. . . because a majority of the judges sitting en banc did not
vote to reverse the judgment of the panel". Cochran relies upon
particularly describing the place to be searched, and
the persons or things to be seized.
2
Code § 17-116.02 (now recodified as § 17.1-402) which provides
in pertinent part as follows:
(D). … The Court sitting en banc shall consider and decide
the case and may overrule any previous decision by any
panel or of the full Court.
(E). … In all cases decided by the Court en banc, the
concurrence of at least a majority of the judges sitting
shall be required to reverse a judgment, in whole or in
part.
The language chosen by the General Assembly is plain. The
"judgment" subject to reversal "in whole or in part" by a
majority of the Court sitting en banc includes the judgment
entered by the trial court. 2 Hence, absent a majority vote of