Present: All the Justices
[…] binding upon him.” Massie v. Firmstone, 134 Va. 450, 462, 114
S.E. 652, 656 (1922). Thus, while Paul Patterson may have
sought to establish that his wife was merely a nominal holder of
a marital asset, his case cannot rise above his own testimony
that the Crestar certificate was solely subject to the control
and wishes of his wife. This evidence, in conjunction with the
evidence presented by the respondents, supports the trial
court’s determination that the Crestar certificate was Ernestine
Patterson’s sole property.
Paul Patterson next contends that Code § 6.1-125.5 mandates
reversal of the trial court’s decision because under that
statute “[s]ums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to
a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as
against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and
convincing evidence of a different intention at the time the
7
account is created.” 2 He further cites Code § 6.1-125.3 which
provides that “a joint account between persons married to each
other shall belong to them equally . . . unless . . . there is
clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Relying