Present: All the Justices
[…] Present: All the Justices
WALTER C. COOLEY
OPINION BY JUSTICE LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
v. Record No. 981313 April 16, 1999
TYSON FOODS, INC., A NORTH
CAROLINA CORPORATION
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF RICHMOND
James B. Wilkinson, Judge
In this appeal we consider whether a discharged employee
presented sufficient evidence to support a jury's finding that
he was fired by his former employer because he had intended to
file a workers' compensation claim.
Walter C. Cooley filed a motion for judgment against
Tyson Foods, Inc., and its personnel manager, Leonard Parks.
Cooley, relying upon Code § 65.2-308 * , alleged that he was
terminated solely because he intended to file a claim under
*
Code § 65.2-308 states in part:
"A. No employer or person shall discharge an
employee solely because the employee intends to file
or has filed a claim under this title or has
testified or is about to testify in any proceeding
under this title. The discharge of a person who has
filed a fraudulent claim is not a violation of this
section.
"B. The employee may bring an action in a
circuit court having jurisdiction over the employer
or person who allegedly discharged the employee in
violation of this section. The court shall have
jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain
violations and order appropriate relief, including