Present: All the Justices
[…] However, the boat developed
an oil leak and sustained damage to the propeller. "For
2
additional consideration, [the] [d]efendant agreed to deliver
the vessel all the way to Virginia."
The defendant's employees delivered the boat to the
plaintiff in Virginia. "Thereafter, the parties spoke by
telephone while [p]laintiff was in Virginia and [d]efendant
was in Florida, and [d]efendant advised [p]laintiff that it
should have the necessary repair work done and forward copies
of repair invoices to the [d]efendant for consideration for
reimbursement. The repair work was done in Virginia."
Code § 8.01-328.1(A) states in part that "[a] court may
exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts
directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from
the person's . . . 1. [t]ransacting any business in this
Commonwealth . . . ." The plaintiff contends that the circuit
court erred in failing to exercise personal jurisdiction over
the defendant because the defendant transacted business in
Virginia pursuant to Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(1), and that the