Present: All the Justices
[…] (Robinson) over
whether the agreement between them included a requirement
that disputes should be submitted to arbitration. When a
dispute arose and Brooks demanded arbitration, Robinson
moved the trial court for a stay pursuant to Code § 8.01-
581.02(B). 1 From an order staying arbitration permanently,
we awarded Brooks this appeal.
The controversy relates to the construction of the
Swift Creek Presbyterian Church in Chesterfield County. In
October 1995, Brooks was in the process of submitting a bid
to become the general contractor on the project and Randy
1
Code § 8.01-581.02(B) provides, in pertinent part, that
“[o]n application, the court may stay an arbitration
proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there
is no agreement to arbitrate.”
Robinson Contracting submitted a written bid to Brooks in
hopes of becoming the sitework subcontractor. 2
Because the owner was not prepared to begin
construction immediately, commencement of the project was
delayed until the spring of 1996. In May of that year,