Present: All the Justices
[…] jurors 'stand indifferent in the cause,' but the trial judge
retains the discretion to determine when the parties have had
sufficient opportunity to do so." Swisher fails to identify
any questions that the trial court prohibited. Swisher's
conclusional contention does not specify how the trial court
abused its discretion, and he fails to demonstrate how he was
prejudiced by the trial court's rulings.
IX. DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS THE INDICTMENT
Swisher asserts that the trial court erred by denying his
motion to dismiss the indictment charging him with capital
murder under Code § 18.2-31(1), which states in relevant part:
"The following offenses shall constitute
capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony:
1. The willful, deliberate, and premeditated
killing of any person in the commission of
abduction, as defined in § 18.2-48, when such
abduction was committed with the intent to extort
19
money or a pecuniary benefit or with the intent to
defile the victim of such abduction;"
Swisher claims that the term intent "to defile" fails to