Present: All the Justices
[…] court sustained McDevitt’s plea as to Count I of the motion
for judgment and dismissed it. The court, however,
overruled the plea in bar as to Counts II and III.
Thereafter, McDevitt moved for summary judgment on
RMA’s claims for actual and constructive fraud. 4 On October
27, 1997, the court entered an order sustaining the motion
and granting judgment for McDevitt. In a letter opinion,
the court explained that “[t]he particular instances of
misrepresentation are duties and obligations specifically
required by the contract,” and that nothing “establishes
____________________
3
Code § 8.01-250 provides, in part, as follows:
No action to recover for any injury to property,
real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful
death, arising out of the defective and unsafe
condition of an improvement to real property, nor
any action for contribution or indemnity for damages
sustained as a result of such injury, shall be
brought against any person performing or furnishing
the design, planning, surveying, supervision of
construction, or construction of such improvement to
real property more than five years after the
performance of furnishing of such services and
construction.
4
For purposes of the motion for summary judgment,
McDevitt asked the court to accept as true the allegations
in RMA’s motion for judgment and its answers to McDevitt’s
interrogatories.
4
that the duty breached is separate and independent from the
contract.” The court further stated: