Richmond Metropolitan Authority v. McDevitt Street Bovis, Inc.
[…] The court, however, overruled the plea in bar as to Counts II and III. Thereafter, McDevitt moved for summary judgment on RMA’s claims for actual and constructive fraud. 4 On October 27, 1997, the court entered an order sustaining the motion and granting judgment for McDevitt. In a letter opinion, the court explained that “[t]he particular instances of misrepresentation are duties and obligations specifically required by the contract,” and that nothing “establishes ____________________ 3 Code § 8.01-250 provides, in part, as follows: No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance of furnishing of such services and construction. 4 For purposes of the motion for summary judgment, McDevitt asked the court to accept as true the allegations in RMA’s motion for judgment and its answers to McDevitt’s interrogatories. 4 that the duty breached is separate and independent from the contract.”