Present: All the Justices
[…] about a well-publicized case clearly is a race-neutral reason.
See Spencer v. Murray, 5 F.3d 758, 763-64 (4th Cir. 1993)
(prosecutor entitled to strike potential juror if he found it
"odd" that juror had heard nothing about highly publicized case),
cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1171 (1994).
Next, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to
support his capital murder conviction. Defendant notes that to
find him guilty of Darling's capital murder, the Commonwealth had
to prove that Bennett's killing was murder in the first degree.
19
Code § 18.2-31(7) ("willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing
of more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction"
constitutes capital murder). Defendant contends that his murder
of Bennett can rise no higher than murder in the second degree
because the Commonwealth failed to prove he intended to kill
Bennett. We reject this contention.
As the Attorney General points out, the evidence is