Present: Carrico C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Kinser,
[…] This is an appeal of an action under the Federal Employers'
Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 51 et seq. (1981) (FELA).
Michael J. Downer filed this FELA action against Amoco Oil
Company (Amoco) and his employer, CSX Transportation, Inc.
(CSX), alleging that he was injured when those parties
negligently exposed him to noxious chemicals at Amoco's Yorktown
Refinery. Downer settled his claim against Amoco upon its
payment of $5,000 in exchange for Downer's covenant not to sue
and the consequent dismissal of Amoco as a party defendant. 1
1
Downer's release of Amoco did not release CSX. Code § 8.01-35.1
provides in pertinent part:
A. When a release or a covenant not to sue is given
in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in
tort for the same injury . . . :
1. It shall not discharge any of the other tort-
feasors from liability for the injury . . . ; but any
amount recovered against the other tort-feasors or any
one of them shall be reduced by any amount stipulated
by the covenant or the release, or in the amount of
the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater.
Subsequently, a jury rendered a verdict of $5,000 in
Downer's favor against CSX. CSX moved to reduce the verdict by
the amount paid by Amoco in settlement of Downer's claim against
it in accordance with Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1). The trial court