Jaynes v. Becker
[…] Code §§ 38.2- 2205 and 46.2-472”. I. 3 Appellants’ first assignment of error addresses the trial court’s third ruling. They contend that the appellees are not eligible for the coverage limitation fixed in Code § 46.2-472 because, they say, Ford Credit is not engaged in the business of leasing vehicles within the intendment of Code § 38.2-2205 but only in the business of financing leases. In pertinent part, § 38.2- 2205(A)(1) provides: Each policy . . . of bodily injury . . . liability insurance which provides insurance to a named insured in connection with the business of . . . leasing . . . motor vehicles, against liability arising from the . . . use of any motor vehicle incident thereto shall contain a provision that the insurance coverage . . . shall not be applicable to a person other than the named insured . . . if there is any other valid and collectible insurance applicable to the same loss covering the other person under a policy with limits at least equal to the financial responsibility requirements specified in § 46.2-472. Such provision shall apply to motor vehicles which are . . . leased to the other person for a period of six months or more. . . . In the language of this statute, Ford Credit is a “named insured” under Michigan Mutual’s policy covering a vehicle leased to the “other person [Haigh] for a period of six months or more” and Haigh is the “person other than the named insured” covered under that policy because there is no